Privacy Policy

The New Family Law Center recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

Your Privacy Rights

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act applies.

Why Does The New Family Law Center Need Personal Information?

The New Family Law Center provides services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, we need to collect personal information for various reasons including: understanding client needs, meeting legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, maintaining client contact information, and providing materials concerning our services and developments in the law.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information about an individual. This could include information such as age, identification numbers, income, ethnic origin, credit or banking information, employee records, medical records, and any information relevant to the issue for which we have been retained. We must collect and use such personal information to provide legal services. This information may be about our clients, or may be about individuals who are not clients, but are involved in transactions, matters or disputes with clients.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in the normal course of business and only by lawful and reasonable means. We collect personal information directly from our clients and also obtain information from sources other than the individual: for example, insurance companies, real estate agents in a property transaction, government agencies or registries, employers, accountants, internally generated work product, and other parties to a transaction, matter or dispute.

Consent

In most cases, we ask individuals to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose their personal information where such collection, use and disclosure is such that would not be considered normal. Permission may be expressed in writing or be implied and may be given to us verbally, electronically, or through an authorized representative. Individuals may withdraw permission to collect, use and disclose their personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Sometimes consent is implied through conduct with us.

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information to provide services to clients, to administer client accounting and to include clients in any direct marketing activities. If an individual tells us they no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material. The New Family Law Center does not disclose personal information to any third parties to enable them to market their products and services.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, The New Family Law Center will disclose personal information; such as: when we are required or authorized by law or ethical reasons to do so, for example by court order or pursuant to exemptions to consents provided in applicable privacy legislation; when an individual has consented to the disclosure; when the services we are providing requires us give information to third parties; where it is necessary to establish or collect fees; if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by privacy obligations; if we retain other law firms in other jurisdictions on a client’s behalf; if the information is already publicly known, or if our company was to merge with another.

Updating Personal Information

It is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of providing services, any personal information changes, the individual should inform us so we can make any necessary changes. If The New Family Law Center holds information about an individual that the individual can show is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, The New Family Law Center will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

The New Family Law Center takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect personal information are: premises security; restricted file access; deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls; and internal password and security policies.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals may ask for access to any personal information we hold about them. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

An individual’s right to access their personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when, for example: denial of access is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information is subject to a claim of legal professional privilege by one of our clients, or is allowed under relevant privacy legislation); information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against the individual; granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; to do so would prejudice negotiations; to protect our firm’s rights and property; or the request is frivolous or vexatious. Certain ethical, procedural and confidentiality rules may prevent access in certain circumstances. If an individual is represented by other counsel for a dispute or transaction, we are not able to discuss privacy or other matters directly with that person. In those circumstances, the individual’s counsel must contact us. If we deny a request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why.

Communicating with The New Family Law Center

Some view Internet e-mail as less confidential than other more traditional forms of communication. If a client does not wish us to use Internet e-mail, please advise us in writing.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The New Family Law Center regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any privacy questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

The New Family Law Center
352 Talbot Street
London, ON, N6A 2R6

Employment Inquiries

When one applies to The New Family Law Center for a job, we need to consider personal information as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates for a limited time after a decision has been made, unless the individual asks us not to retain the information. If a job offer is accepted, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Website

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, which will not include any identifiable personal information.